Privacy

Data Privacy Statement

 

 

Data Privacy

 

 

This Data Privacy Statement applies to the collection, processing and use of your personal data ("data processing") that occurs through your use of our websites, including our online shop and your participation in the Esprit Friends program and/or use of the Esprit app.

 

The data user responsible for your data processing is the Esprit company listed hereunder which is offering the respective service. For questions or comments on this Data Privacy Statement or in general regarding data protection, you may contact the listed Esprit company or may also contact:

 

Esprit Retail Pte Ltd

70 Bendemeer Rd

#05-01 Luzerne

Singapore 339940

Telephone:      800 852 6046

E-mail:             singapore@esprit-friends.com

 

We welcome your visit to our websites and your participation in the Esprit Friends program and/or use of the Esprit app ("Our Services") as well as your interest in our products. We want you to feel comfortable using our websites and not have to worry about the privacy of your personal data. We believe strongly in the obligation to maintain data privacy and believe that transparency in the handling of our customers' data is extremely important. For this reason we would like to inform you about what data we collect, for what purpose we do so and how you may exercise control over your personal data at any time.

 

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 defines personal data as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

 

We use such data to process the services used by you. We also use it to take account of your requirements and interests in using our services and to be able to offer you services better custom-tailored to your needs, as described below. During all steps of the data-processing, i.e. the collection and processing (which includes storing and use), we strictly observe all data-protection laws valid at any time. We will never sell or lease personal data with which you entrust us to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

To help personalize and continuously improve our services and communication with you, for instance through our newsletter, we may upon occasion ask you for information on your personal interests, demographic data or your experience of our products and services. This supplementary information is always voluntary and we appreciate your support in providing it.

 

Below we would like to provide you with details as to what data we collect, process and use, to what purpose we do so and how you may object to the use of your data.


 

  1. Data-Processing in the Use of Our Website

     

    The Esprit company listed hereunder is responsible for data-processing in the use of our website and the Esprit online shops :

     

    Esprit Retail Pte Ltd

    70 Bendemeer Rd

    #05-01 Luzerne

    Singapore 339940

    Telephone:      800 852 6046

    E-mail:             singapore@esprit-friends.com

     

     

    Visitor Tracking Data

     

    Any time you click on our site, data is sent from your device to us.

     

    This includes the name of your Internet service provider, the browser type used or the screen definition, as well as what webpage you have linked from and what pages on our site you are viewing. This data as a rule is not personal data. Also your device will regularly send us your IP address, which may be associated with you personally. We never use this information as personal data, but rather apply it only for statistical purposes, on an anonymized basis, in order to improve the use of our services for all visitors.

     

    1. Cookies

       

      In future we hope to individualize our services as much as possible and continuously improve them in order to be able to offer you information interesting to you and make your shopping experience as pleasant as possible. We use cookies for this to some degree. Cookies are short text files generated by the server and stored by the browser on your computer during an online visit.

       

      We use both session cookies (which are stored only during your online visit) and cookies which are stored for a longer time. Long-term cookies are used in particular to store settings you may use as a repeat customer to the Esprit online shop, customized information that will make your visits easier and enable us to present you with offers based on your past purchases.

       

      For this purpose Esprit uses analysis tools from the tracking-services providers listed under 1.3 below, by which – with the help of cookies – an individual visitor ID is stored together with a time stamp showing the start and end of a current session. By means of this stored visitor ID, a shopping profile can be created.

       

      You may set your browser to show you a warning any time cookies are used. You may also adjust the settings in your browser or mobile device to not allow cookies to be stored. In certain cases, blocking of cookies may limit technical functions. For this reason we recommend that you allow cookies to be received when you visit the Esprit online shop.

       

      Please note that the content of your shopping cart is stored in a cookie. For this reason you will not be able to make purchases unless cookies have been allowed.

       


 

    1. Analysis Tools

       

      To establish and optimize our Internet pages to meet our customers' needs, anonymized data is collected and stored by means of analysis tools and user profiles are created using pseudonyms. For this purpose, cookies may be used in order to enable the tools to recognize a returning Internet browser. However, user profiles are never correlated with data on the actual user behind the pseudonym without visitor’s express consent. In particular IP addresses are anonymized immediately after being received, making it impossible for a user profile to be matched to an IP address.

       

      This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

       

    2. Social Media Plug-Ins[LH1] 

       

      Our Internet presence uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from Facebook and Google to establish a connection to the respective social-media site. In some cases only data on the browser use is passed on. However, if you actively use plug-ins (in your Facebook profile for example) this information is also passed on. The following describes the plug-ins used by us:

       

      Facebook plug-in

       

      Our Internet presence uses plug-ins from the social-media network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are recognizable by the Facebook logo, sometimes including the phrase "Facebook Social Plug-in". When you click on our web page containing such a plug-in, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is then sent from Facebook directly to your browser and embedded into our web page by this means. Through this plug-in connection, Facebook receives the information you have called up through our website. For this purpose the Internet address of the web page visited (including your IP address) is sent to a Facebook server in the U.S. and stored there. As a rule it is not possible for Facebook to identify persons on the basis of the dynamic IP address which is typically assigned to you by your access provider when you surf. According to Facebook's own public statements, this data is not further processed by them, nor is it provided to third parties; after three months it is anonymized, so that there is no possibility of it being matched to any person. This will not apply however if you are logged onto Facebook at the time you visit our site. In that case Facebook can match your visit to your Facebook account. In the event that you interact with the plug-ins, for instance hit the "Like" button or leave a comment, your browser's information will be sent directly to Facebook and stored there. Please see the Facebook privacy policy for more information on the purpose and extent of the data collected and its processing and use by Facebook, as well as your rights and measures to protect your private data.


 

If you are a Facebook member and do not wish Facebook to collect data on your visits to our websites, please be sure to log out of Facebook prior to visiting our sites.

 

With our service "Facebook Connect", we also offer you the opportunity to register for the Esprit app using the data stored in your Facebook account. In this case Facebook sends the data to Esprit upon your consent. The data is sent only once, upon registration. No permanent connection between your user accounts for Facebook and Esprit is created.

 

 

Google Plus Social Plug-Ins

 

Our websites use social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the social network plus.google.com, operated by Google. The plug-ins are recognizable from the "+1" on a white or color background, sometimes including the phrase "Google Social Plugin". When you click on a web page of ours containing such a plug-in, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google servers. The content of the plug-in is sent from Google directly to your browser and embedded into our web page by this means. Through this plug-in connection, Google receives the information you have called up through our website. For this purpose the Internet address of the web page visited (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. As a rule it is not possible for Google to identify persons on the basis of the dynamic IP address which is typically assigned to you by your access provider when you surf. According to Google's own public statements, the data is not further processed by them, nor is it provided to third parties; after nine months it is anonymized, so that there is no possibility of it being matched to any person. This will not apply however if you are logged onto Google Plus at the time you visit our site. In that case Google can match your visit to your Google Plus account. In the event that you interact with the plug-ins, for instance hit the "+1" button or leave a comment, your browser's information will be sent directly to Google and stored there. Please see the Google "+1" privacy policy (http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html) for more information on the purpose and extent of the data collected and its processing and use by Google, as well as your rights and measures to protect your private data, and in regard to the general privacy policy use the link (http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy/pivacy-policy.html).

 

If you are a Google user and do not wish Google to collect data on your visits to our websites, please be sure to log out of Google Plus prior to visiting our sites.

 

 

  1. Data-Processing in the Use of Our Online Shops

     

    When you make a purchase in an Esprit online shop, the following data regarding you is collected, processed and used in order to carry out your order: first and last name, title, billing and delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, customer number, payment data (together the "customer data").

     

    For highly sensitive information you have the opportunity to transmit the information in an encrypted form. In this way your personal data is protected to a high degree from unauthorized access. The encryption employs the latest technical security standards, the SSL 256-bit encryption (SSL = Secure Socket Layer). The security certification is issued by one of the world's leading companies in the field, Verisign or Thawte.


 

To ensure the best possible customer support, we disclose the data to other companies only to the extent allowed by law and only to the extent necessary to fill your order; we ensure that your data is processed there only in accordance with our instructions.

 

For purposes of package tracking we pass your e-mail address on to Singapore Post Limited, 10 Eunos Road 8, Singapore post Centre, Singapore 408600. If you do not agree to this, simply send us an e-mail to the address shown below.

 

We also use your address information including your e-mail address to inform you about our products, services and special campaigns by post and by e-mail (advertising). You may object to the use of your data for receipt of advertising and other advertising purposes any time by directing your objection to:

 

Esprit Retail Pte Ltd

70 Bendemeer Rd

#05-01 Luzerne

Singapore 339940

Telephone:      800 852 6046

E-mail:             singapore@esprit-friends.com

 

 

 

Credit Checks

 

Credit checks help avoid problems in the payment process. They help to protect our company from financial risks that could have an effect on our prices in the medium or long term. Thus the customer data collected in a credit check in the end is in your interest. For every order that is on a billing basis, we may place an inquiry on your credit data with one or more of the following agencies:

 

CyberSource Corporation HQ

P.O. Box 8999           

San Francisco, CA 94128-8999

 

 

  1. Data Processing in your participation in the Esprit Friends Program and use of the Esprit App

     

    3.1     Data user

     

    The data user for the processing of your personal data in the course of your participation in the Esprit Friends Program is Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940.

     

    The Esprit company responsible for the processing of your personal data in the course of your use of the Esprit app is Esprit Global Image GmbH, Esprit-Allee 1, 40882 Ratingen, Germany, which offers the app.

     

    3.2     Analysis tools

     

    To establish and optimize our Internet pages to meet our customers' needs, anonymized data is collected and stored by means of analysis tools and user profiles are created using pseudonyms. For this purpose, cookies may be used in order to enable the tools to recognize a returning Internet browser. However, user profiles are never correlated with data on the actual user behind the pseudonym without visitor’s express consent. In particular IP addresses are anonymized immediately after being received, making it impossible for a user profile to be matched to an IP address.

     

    We use analysis tools from the following companies:

     

    Webtrekk GmbH

    Robert-Koch-Platz 4

    10115 Berlin

    Germany

     

    Webtrekk was awarded the seal of approval for data protection "Geprüfter Datenschutz" for its analysis tool Webtrekk Q3 by the German standards inspection authority TÜV in January 2010.

     

     


3.3       Extended Data Use

 

As a member of the Esprit Friends program or a user of the Esprit app you will receive offers for products and services that are custom-tailored to you. With the help of your customer data and your usage and transaction data we will create a personal user profile for you which we will use to optimize our offers to you and which will enable us to offer you products and services which meet your interests exactly. By doing this we hope to avoid approaching you with subject matters that are of no interest to you and instead hope to be able to give you direct access to products and information that are truly relevant to your needs and in which you might be interested. For this purpose we require the following consent from you, which we ask for you to confirm upon registering as an Esprit Friends member or upon downloading the app.

 

Consent

 

I herewith give my consent that, for the purpose of being able to offer me products, special offers, the participation in promotions, and news which are custom-tailored to me and my interests, for direct marketing or providing me with information on clothing, clothing and fashion accessories, luggage, stationery, home furnishings, household goods, beauty and consumer products offered by Esprit, processing my application for membership of Esprit Friends and maintaining such program, my customer data (first and last name, gender, title, billing and delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, birth date, customer number, payment information) may be processed and used, and that this data may be compiled and stored in a database together with information which may come about as a result of my use of Esprit’s online services (usage data, such as my use of the website) or through my visits to the Esprit stores (transaction data, e.g. place and time of purchases, purchased goods and their prices, discounts, coupons).

 

This data may also be supplemented by movement data, collected by signal stations located in the Esprit store during my store visit or by GPS signal within a radius of maximal 50 km around the Esprit Store and which has been transmitted by my Esprit app. Communication between the Esprit app and these stations is generally deactivated; it is only activated if I have enabled the Esprit app to use my location data. In that case the data will be transmitted even if I have not opened the Esprit app.

 

The information stored in my profile will be compared with products, special offers, promotions and other sales actions of Esprit and I will then receive information and offers which have been optimally tailored to my interests.

 

The data user of the above-described data-processing is Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, located at 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940. I consent to having my data as described above transmitted to Retail Pte Ltd, so that Retail Pte Ltd may process and use the data for the purposes described above. My data and my personalized user profile may be transferred to, held in or accessed internationally from countries outside Singapore by the Esprit Group (Esprit Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries) and third party authorised by and under a duty of confidentiality to Esprit.

 

I may revoke my above consent to the collection, use and processing of my data at any time by one of the following:

 

  • by sending an e-mail to Esprit customer service at singapore@esprit-friends.com

  • by sending a written letter by mail to Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, Esprit Friends, 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940. for Esprit app users: by sending a written letter to Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, Esprit app, 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940.

     

    I am aware that in the event I revoke this consent, important functions of the Esprit Friends program will not be usable and that Esprit can no longer provide the services described above in full.

     

     


 

  1. Address for Objecting to or Revoking Use of Your Data

     

    If you have enabled it to do so upon installing it, the Esprit App will send push notifications to your mobile device to inform you on products, campaigns, prizes and other Esprit news. In your operating system's settings you can configure the supported platforms to receive push notifications at any time. If you have enabled this upon registering in our online shop or with Esprit Friends, Esprit will send you information on products, campaigns, prizes and other Esprit news by e-mail. You may revoke this as follows:

     

  • by sending an e-mail to Esprit customer service at singapore@esprit-friends.com

  • for Esprit Friends members: by sending a written letter by mail to Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, Esprit Friends, 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940; for Esprit app users: by sending a written letter to Esprit Retail Pte Ltd, Esprit app, 70 Bendemeer Rd, #05-01 Luzerne, Singapore 339940.

     

     

  1. Deletion, Disclosure and Correction

     

    5.1.    Once your use of our services has ceased, your personal data will be deleted upon expiry of the periods set out for maintenance of records under tax and commercial laws, unless you expressly consent to further use of your data.

     

    1. You have the right, at no charge, to disclosure of the personal data we have stored on you, and, where relevant, may demand that the data be corrected, blocked or deleted.

       

    2. Please direct any request for disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion, as well as any other questions on data protection, to:

       

       

      Esprit Retail Pte Ltd

      70 Bendemeer Rd

      #05-01 Luzerne

      Singapore 339940

      Telephone:      800 852 6046

      E-mail:             singapore@esprit-friends.com

       

       

       

      [Version: 08/2015]